« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

Nashville Burners Youth Basketball, Inc.

Last Updated: 3/28/2014 3:31:04 PM

Nonprofit

Nashville Burners Youth Basketball, Inc.

Address

2110 Burns Avenue


Nashville, TN 37216-
Davidson County

Primary Phone

(615) 945-4550

Primary Fax

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Mr. William Cummings, Jr.

Board Chair

Mr. William S. Cummings, Jr.

Board Chair Company Affiliation

President

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

2008

Former Names

5th Grade Burners
5th Grade Burners

Overview

The Nashville Burners provides youth from diverse segments of the community the opportunity to excel in athletics at the highest level of competition, while learning to work as a team and to exhibit good sportsmanship.  Giving youth a productive outlet for their time and energy not only builds character, integrity and self-confidence, it benefits the community by discouraging youths from getting into trouble or into less socially desirable activities. 
 

More Background

Programs

Nashville Burners basketball team

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$7,000

Projected Expenses

$7,000

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information

Gangs

In Tennessee, gang presence has been on the rise since the late 1980s and early 1990s, when gangs first made a concerted push into the state. Since 2011, police have identified at least 5,000 gang members in Davidson County, and gang-related crimes have increased by 25%. Meanwhile, cities with 50,000 or fewer inhabitants have seen gang-related crimes triple in frequency nationally since 2005.

Physical Education & Fitness

At a time when obesity rates are skyrocketing and young people are increasingly tied to their computers and televisions, supporting physical education and sports programs in schools is one of the best ways communities can encourage physical activity and fitness among youth. These programs help young people stay fit, while providing opportunities for leadership, relationship-building, conflict resolution, and the development of other interpersonal skills.

Adoption & Foster Care

Parents dropping their kids off at school may not realize their child sits next to a young person in the foster care system. Students may not realize their classmate is not going home to his or her own parents, but to a group home or foster care placement. No sign on this child would alert anyone that he or she has likely suffered abuse, neglect, or abandonment.

Daycare & After-School Programs

All Tennessee families should have access to high quality, developmentally appropriate child care and after-school programming for their children, regardless of income level. In order to even out the playing field for all children in Middle Tennessee, support for local nonprofit childcare centers and afterschool programs is as vital as ever. By providing educational opportunities and enriching activities for these youths, after-school programs and centers can offer alternatives to potentially less productive and sometimes harmful activities in which youth may be tempted to participate when left to their own supervision.