« Back to Search Results
Not Reviewed

Lost Boys Foundation of Nashville, Inc.

Last Updated: 5/15/2013 11:31:12 AM

Nonprofit

Lost Boys Foundation of Nashville, Inc.

Address

535 4th Avenue South


Nashville, TN 37210-
Davidson County

Primary Phone

(615) 256-8302

Primary Fax

CEO/Executive Director

No Executive Director

Board Chair

Ms. Lois Moreno, President

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Community Volunteer

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

2004

Former Names

Donate Now



Share |

Related Information
Cultural and Ethnic Diversity

The United States stands out among nations as a melting pot of cultures and ethnicities. Demographers predict that by 2050, no single majority group will exist in the United States. Diversity is a key part of Middle Tennessee’s past, present and future. Nashville, especially, is a model of the American "melting pot," with an active Native American population, thriving Hispanic community and growing Middle Eastern and Asian presence. Different cultures, religions, ideas and customs come together harmoniously in Music City.

Refugees and Immigrants

The phenomenal growth of Tennessee’s foreign-born population, and the opportunities and challenges this has presented for newcomers and the state, has brought Tennessee into the national spotlight in recent years. During the 1990s, the foreign-born population in Nashville tripled. Meanwhile, the number of foreign-born people statewide grew by 169%, making our state a larger magnet for immigrants, by percentage, than larger cities like New York and Los Angeles. In the year 2000, 45% of Nashville’s foreign-born residents had been in the United States less than five years. Catholic Charities of Tennessee resettled 648 refugees in Middle TN in 2010 alone.