« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

Nashville Rescue Mission

Last Updated: 1/14/2014 5:38:27 PM

Nonprofit

Nashville Rescue Mission

Address

639 Lafayette Street


Nashville, TN 37203-4226
Davidson County

Primary Phone

(615) 255-2475

Primary Fax

(615) 259-3711

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Mr. Glenn Cranfield

Board Chair

Mr. Robert McKinney

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Lawyer

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1954

Former Names

Nashville Union Rescue Mission (2001)

Men's shelter
Men's shelter

Overview

Following God's command to love our neighbor as ourselves the Nashville Rescue Mission seeks to help the hurting of Middle Tennessee by offering food, clothing and shelter to the homeless and recovery programs to those enslaved in life-degrading problems. Our goal is to help people know the saving grace of Jesus, and through Him, gain wisdom for living, find fulfillment in life and become a positive part of the community.

More Background

Programs

Anchor Home

Barnabas House

Hope Center

Men's Guest Shelter

Women's Guest Shelter

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$11,959,300

Projected Expenses

$11,627,100

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information
Homelessness

Homelessness is most visible in downtown urban settings, where individuals can be seen sleeping in public places and transporting their belongings in the stereotypical shopping cart. In reality, though, homelessness entraps many more people and families than those readily visible in typical urban environments. “Homelessness” implies that an individual or family does not have a permanent housing situation. According to this definition, individuals living in emergency shelters, transitional housing facilities, domestic violence shelters, or those traveling from couch to couch are all suffering from homelessness. An estimated 9,113 homeless persons lived in the state of Tennessee in 2011. Twenty-six percent of those homeless persons resided in the Middle Tennessee region...

Adoption & Foster Care

Parents dropping their kids off at school may not realize their child sits next to a young person in the foster care system. Students may not realize their classmate is not going home to his or her own parents, but to a group home or foster care placement. No sign on this child would alert anyone that he or she has likely suffered abuse, neglect, or abandonment.

Affordable Housing

“Be it ever so humble, there’s no place like home.” In the United States, it is a typical expectation that everyone will have the opportunity to live in a decent and affordable home, in a community that promotes opportunity and a better quality of life in a secure and attractive environment. Families in poverty often do not achieve this expectation. Instead, many live in distressed neighborhoods, which often lack grocery stores, banks, and health resources. These neighborhoods typically have relatively high rates of crime and unemployment, as well as under-performing schools. Climbing out of poverty is even more difficult because of the lack of entry-level jobs in or near distressed neighborhoods, in combination with the lack of affordable housing in suburban communities where personal vehicles are often necessary to get to places of employment...

Gangs

In Tennessee, gang presence has been on the rise since the late 1980s and early 1990s, when gangs first made a concerted push into the state. Since 2011, police have identified at least 5,000 gang members in Davidson County, and gang-related crimes have increased by 25%. Meanwhile, cities with 50,000 or fewer inhabitants have seen gang-related crimes triple in frequency nationally since 2005.