« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

Granville Museum, Inc.

Last Updated: 7/23/2014 1:03:20 PM

Nonprofit

Granville Museum, Inc.

Address

P.O. Box 26


Granville, TN 38564-
Jackson

Primary Phone

(931) 653-4151

Primary Fax

(615) 444-2975

Contact Email

rclemons@wilsonbank.com

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

No Executive Director

Board Chair

Mr. Randall Clemons

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Wilson Bank & Trust

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1999

Former Names

Afghan
Afghan
Please click the arrow only once to play the organization's video.If the arrow is double clicked,YouTube's website will be launched.

Overview

The mission of the Granville Museum, in Granville, TN, is to function as a repository for artifacts, historical information and genealogy related to families in local and surrounding communities. The site will serve as a resource for historical collections. The museum will use interesting, educational approaches to display, present, and interpret Granville's unique past and its people for the enjoyment of present and future generations.
 
To accomplish this mission, the Granville Museum will:
  • Create a place where people of all ages and various backgrounds can view and appreciate the work of local artists. The exhibitions and programs will be designed to strengthen and sustain the talents of these regional artists.
  • Preserve and promote bluegrass, gospel, classic, country and old time music through Saturday night concerts and community festivals.
  • Record and display the military stories, including World War II maneuvers and describe their impact on the local community.
  • Honor the area's unique riverboat and farming heritage.
  • Serve as a storytelling site to enhance the area's oral history.

More Background

Programs

Museum

Historic Festivals

Sutton General Store (1800's)

"Sutton Ole Time Music Hour"

"Jimmy C. Gotcher After-School Music Program"

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$229,950

Projected Expenses

$227,115

View Financial Details


Share |