« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

Better Decisions

Last Updated: 12/6/2013 12:57:28 PM

Nonprofit

Better Decisions

Address

2106 19th Avenue South


Nashville, TN 37212-
Davidson County

Primary Phone

(615) 832-8327

Primary Fax

(615) 298-4670

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Ms. Kathy Masulis

Board Chair

Ms. Peggy West

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Community Volunteer

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1999

Former Names

DECISIONS (1998)

better decisions
better decisions

Overview

Our mission is to teach and foster decision-making and life-planning skills among women who are incarcerated, and others expressing interest, by means of a structured curriculum delivered by trained volunteers. The ultimate goal is to reduce recidivism among female offenders and to break the intergenerational cycle of crime by teaching women (most of whom are mothers) how to gain more control over their lives by setting goals, deciding rather than reacting, and making and sticking to concrete plans for changing their attitudes and behaviors.

More Background

Programs

Better Decisions at Tennessee Prison for Women

Better Decisions Book Club

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$39,050

Projected Expenses

$39,050

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information
Offender Reentry

Prisoners recede to a place far out-of-sight and out-of-mind for most citizens until their release. The concept of prisoner rehabilitation concerns the ability of the correctional system and other agencies to effectively reintroduce a past offender as a law-abiding, productive member of society. Tennessee released 14,735 prisoners in 2010 in need of a source of income and aid in developing a stable, sustainable lifestyle. Our state’s effort to prevent recidivism, or the relapse of an individual into criminal activity that prompts their return to prison, consists of programs designed to provide past offenders the guidance, training, and opportunities necessary to lower their chances of reoffending.

Crime Prevention

In today's climate of economic uncertainty, Middle Tennesseans may be concerned about the potential of rising crime. Fortunately, there are ways we can work together to protect ourselves and our communities from crime. Crime prevention cannot be achieved by one body alone. Rather, effective crime prevention results from a web of institutions, agencies, and daily life — including communities, families, schools, and the legal institutions of policing and criminal justice.

Gangs

In Tennessee, gang presence has been on the rise since the late 1980s and early 1990s, when gangs first made a concerted push into the state. Since 2011, police have identified at least 5,000 gang members in Davidson County, and gang-related crimes have increased by 25%. Meanwhile, cities with 50,000 or fewer inhabitants have seen gang-related crimes triple in frequency nationally since 2005.