« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

Project for Neighborhood Aftercare

Last Updated: 11/27/2013 4:07:28 PM

Nonprofit

Project for Neighborhood Aftercare

Address

PO Box 716


Nolensville, TN 37135-
Davidson County

Primary Phone

(615) 385-7067

Primary Fax

(615) 385-7047

Contact Email

sandy@pnatn.org

CEO/Executive Director

Mr. Illia Moore

Board Chair

Mr. Illia Moore

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Executive Director, PNA

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1997

Former Names

Children enjoying the program
Children enjoying the program

Overview

Project for Neighborhood Aftercare is a school-based aftercare providing expanded learning opportunities to students in need.

More Background

Programs

Homework Completion and Tutoring

Enrichment Activities

Nutritious Snack

Field Trips

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$469,808

Projected Expenses

$482,470

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information

Daycare & After-School Programs

All Tennessee families should have access to high quality, developmentally appropriate child care and after-school programming for their children, regardless of income level. In order to even out the playing field for all children in Middle Tennessee, support for local nonprofit childcare centers and afterschool programs is as vital as ever. By providing educational opportunities and enriching activities for these youths, after-school programs and centers can offer alternatives to potentially less productive and sometimes harmful activities in which youth may be tempted to participate when left to their own supervision.

Adoption & Foster Care

Parents dropping their kids off at school may not realize their child sits next to a young person in the foster care system. Students may not realize their classmate is not going home to his or her own parents, but to a group home or foster care placement. No sign on this child would alert anyone that he or she has likely suffered abuse, neglect, or abandonment.

Gangs

In Tennessee, gang presence has been on the rise since the late 1980s and early 1990s, when gangs first made a concerted push into the state. Since 2011, police have identified at least 5,000 gang members in Davidson County, and gang-related crimes have increased by 25%. Meanwhile, cities with 50,000 or fewer inhabitants have seen gang-related crimes triple in frequency nationally since 2005.