« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

Nashville Drug Court Support Foundation

Last Updated: 4/18/2014 12:16:10 PM

Nonprofit

Nashville Drug Court Support Foundation

Address

1300 Division Street
Suite 107

Nashville, TN 37203-
Davidson County

Primary Phone

(615) 313-8480

Primary Fax

(615) 313-8482

CEO/Executive Director

Ms. Jeri Holladay-Thomas

Board Chair

Mr. James Schmidt

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Lobbiest

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1996

Former Names

Residents at Brick Church
Residents at Brick Church

Overview

In 1996 the Nashville Drug Court Support Foundation (NDCSF) was incorporated to help the substance abuse problem in our local criminal justice system. The mission of the NDCSF is to solicit support for the Davidson County Drug Court Residential Program (DCDCRP). The NDCSF also works with agencies and stakeholders at the federal, state and local levels to help increase the public awareness of the link between crime, substance abuse and related issues, and bridge the gap between the criminal justice system and the community

More Background

Programs

RESIDENTIAL PROGRAM

Phase I: Assessment and Orientation

Phase II: Stabilization and Rehabilitation

Phase III: Re-entry and Employment

Aftercare: Transition

Methamphetamine Program

Mental Health Court Program

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$462,794

Projected Expenses

$462,794

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information
Addiction & Substance Abuse

For every $1 spent on addiction treatment, $12 are saved on future social, medical and criminal justice costs. Yet addiction recovery services for low-income and uninsured people are provided primarily by nonprofit treatment centers dependent on funding through competitive grants, private donations and modest payment by patients. These centers are always busy, and patient waiting lists are long.

Crime Prevention

In today's climate of economic uncertainty, Middle Tennesseans may be concerned about the potential of rising crime. Fortunately, there are ways we can work together to protect ourselves and our communities from crime. Crime prevention cannot be achieved by one body alone. Rather, effective crime prevention results from a web of institutions, agencies, and daily life — including communities, families, schools, and the legal institutions of policing and criminal justice.

Offender Reentry

Prisoners recede to a place far out-of-sight and out-of-mind for most citizens until their release. The concept of prisoner rehabilitation concerns the ability of the correctional system and other agencies to effectively reintroduce a past offender as a law-abiding, productive member of society. Tennessee released 14,735 prisoners in 2010 in need of a source of income and aid in developing a stable, sustainable lifestyle. Our state’s effort to prevent recidivism, or the relapse of an individual into criminal activity that prompts their return to prison, consists of programs designed to provide past offenders the guidance, training, and opportunities necessary to lower their chances of reoffending.