« Back to Search Results
Not Reviewed

Smyrna Lavergne Assistance Coalition

Last Updated: 3/8/2013 4:04:21 PM

Nonprofit

Smyrna Lavergne Assistance Coalition

Address

130 Richardson Street


Smyrna, TN 37167-
Rutherford County

Primary Phone

(615) 530-1470

Primary Fax

(615) 355-4458

Web Site

Contact Email

slac130@yahoo.com

CEO/Executive Director

Mrs. Linda Brown

Board Chair

Mrs. Linda McNeill

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Community Volunteer

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1992

Former Names

Helping Hands
Helping Hands

Overview

We service the Smryna and LaVergne citizens with electric, gas and water who have received a disconnect notice and are unable to pay their bill. Smyrna LaVergne Assistance Coalition (SLAC) pledges their services and resources to assist as many families as possible, in emergency need, to prevent the disconnection of household utilities.

More Background

Programs

Emergency Utilities

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$35,000

Projected Expenses

$35,000

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information
Homelessness

Homelessness is most visible in downtown urban settings, where individuals can be seen sleeping in public places and transporting their belongings in the stereotypical shopping cart. In reality, though, homelessness entraps many more people and families than those readily visible in typical urban environments. “Homelessness” implies that an individual or family does not have a permanent housing situation. According to this definition, individuals living in emergency shelters, transitional housing facilities, domestic violence shelters, or those traveling from couch to couch are all suffering from homelessness. An estimated 9,113 homeless persons lived in the state of Tennessee in 2011. Twenty-six percent of those homeless persons resided in the Middle Tennessee region...