« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee

Last Updated: 11/18/2013 2:13:44 PM

Nonprofit

The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee

Address

3833 Cleghorn Avenue
Suite 400

Nashville, TN 37215-2519
Davidson County

Primary Phone

(615) 321-4939

Primary Fax

(615) 327-2746

Contact Email

mail@cfmt.org

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Ms. Ellen E. Lehman

Board Chair

Mr. Francis S. Guess

Board Chair Company Affiliation

The Danner Foundation

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1991

Former Names

Nashville Area Community Foundation, Inc. (1998)

The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee

 

Please click the arrow only once to play the organization's video.If the arrow is double clicked,YouTube's website will be launched.

Overview

Dedicated to connecting generosity with need. Helping people help others through tailored charitable giving.

More Background

Programs

Services for the Community

Services for Givers

Services for Professional Advisors

Services for Nonprofits

NowPlayingNashville.com

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$2,803,174

Projected Expenses

$2,803,174

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information
Early Childhood Education

Early childhood education and pre-K programs embrace the crucial stages of brain development in children that when ignored, put children at risk for entering the public school system with an avoidable early learning deficit that will hamper their ability to learn and succeed in school and in life. Almost 90 percent of brain development occurs before a child is old enough to enter kindergarten, but many families cannot afford quality early education programs.

Nursing Crisis

As the largest population in history moves toward retirement and increased medical demands, Tennessee is facing a nursing shortage. Tennessee is projected to need an additional 35,300 registered nurses by the year 2020, without which only 53% of need will be met. Currently, Tennessee’s schools of nursing are operating at capacity. Qualified nursing candidates cannot be admitted, compounding the shortage problem.