« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

Nashville Zoo at Grassmere

Last Updated: 7/11/2014 4:03:31 PM

Nonprofit

Nashville Zoo at Grassmere

Address

3777 Nolensville Road


Nashville, TN 37211-
Davidson County

Primary Phone

(615) 833-1534

Primary Fax

(615) 333-0728

Contact Email

pr@nashvillezoo.org

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Mr. Rick Schwartz

Board Chair

Mrs. Robin Ingram Patton

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Community Volunteer

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1990

Former Names

Tiger
Tiger

Overview

Nashville Zoo’s mission is to inspire a culture of understanding and discovery of our natural world through conservation, innovation, and leadership.

More Background

Programs

Animal Exhibits/Enrichment

Operational Support

Outreach

Clouded Leopard Consortium (CLC)

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$11,265,826

Projected Expenses

$12,466,874

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information

Animal Welfare

Pet overpopulation is the most serious issue facing domesticated animals in Middle Tennessee. Many ongoing animal-related issues – including dog bites, disease, animal hoarding, cruelty to animals, and high euthanasia rates in shelters – ultimately stem from overpopulation, which has posed a complex dilemma in Middle Tennessee and across the country for decades. More attention has been brought to this issue in the last 15 years, and many nonprofit groups in Middle Tennessee are working to offer low-cost spay/neuter services. Some government-funded animal-control programs also offer spay/neuter and adoption services.