« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

STARS Nashville

Last Updated: 9/29/2014 1:07:03 PM

Nonprofit

STARS Nashville

Address

1704 Charlotte Avenue
Suite 200

Nashville, TN 37203-
Davidson County

Primary Phone

(615) 279-0058

Primary Fax

(615) 279-0056

Contact Email

stars@starsnashville.org

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Mr. Rodger Dinwiddie

Board Chair

Ms. Sperry Bell Stadler

Board Chair Company Affiliation

ABF Freight System

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1984

Former Names

Center for Youth Issues, INC. (2008)

Project 714 (2000)

Students Staying Straight (1989)

Student
Student
Please click the arrow only once to play the organization's video.If the arrow is double clicked,YouTube's website will be launched.

Overview

STARS exists to serve schools and communities by providing prevention, intervention, and treatment services, addressing bullying, substance abuse, violence, and other social and emotional barriers to success.

More Background

Programs

Student Assistance Program (SAP) Services

Kids on the Block

School and Community Trainings

Youth Overcoming Drug Abuse (YODA)

Services for Students Who Are Deaf or Hard of Hearing

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$3,238,365

Projected Expenses

$3,390,931

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information

Gangs

In Tennessee, gang presence has been on the rise since the late 1980s and early 1990s, when gangs first made a concerted push into the state. Since 2011, police have identified at least 5,000 gang members in Davidson County, and gang-related crimes have increased by 25%. Meanwhile, cities with 50,000 or fewer inhabitants have seen gang-related crimes triple in frequency nationally since 2005.

Adoption & Foster Care

Parents dropping their kids off at school may not realize their child sits next to a young person in the foster care system. Students may not realize their classmate is not going home to his or her own parents, but to a group home or foster care placement. No sign on this child would alert anyone that he or she has likely suffered abuse, neglect, or abandonment.

Addiction & Substance Abuse

For every $1 spent on addiction treatment, $12 are saved on future social, medical and criminal justice costs. Yet addiction recovery services for low-income and uninsured people are provided primarily by nonprofit treatment centers dependent on funding through competitive grants, private donations and modest payment by patients. These centers are always busy, and patient waiting lists are long.

Public Health

The dramatic achievements of public health in the 20th century have improved our quality of life in a myriad of ways, including an increase in life expectancy, worldwide reduction of infant and child mortality rates, and the elimination or reduction of many communicable diseases. In Middle Tennessee, improvements in preventive medicine and advanced medical technology have resulted in increased life expectancy and improved health for many residents. However, significant health disparities exist in our region, resulting in poor health status often related to economic status, race, and/or gender.

Daycare & After-School Programs

All Tennessee families should have access to high quality, developmentally appropriate child care and after-school programming for their children, regardless of income level. In order to even out the playing field for all children in Middle Tennessee, support for local nonprofit childcare centers and afterschool programs is as vital as ever. By providing educational opportunities and enriching activities for these youths, after-school programs and centers can offer alternatives to potentially less productive and sometimes harmful activities in which youth may be tempted to participate when left to their own supervision.