« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

Dickson County Help Center

Last Updated: 7/17/2013 5:22:56 PM

Nonprofit

Dickson County Help Center

Address

103 West College Street


Dickson, TN 37055-1935
Dickson County

Primary Phone

(615) 441-0076

Primary Fax

(615) 446-7437

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Mrs. Renee F Boehm

Board Chair

Bro. Howard Wingo

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Pastor

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1979

Former Names

Our new facility that opened in Feb 2012
Our new facility that opened in Feb 2012

Overview

The Dickson County Help Center exists to provide Christian spiritual guidance, emotional comfort and physical support for those persons caught in a temporary situation of need through the prudent use of gifts donated by the citizens and businesses of Dickson County. We also assist those affected by natural disasters such as tornados, floods, house fires, etc.

More Background

Programs

Client Choice Food Pantry

Utility Assistance

Clothing

Furniture Houshold Items

End of the Month Club

Medication Assistance

Home Repair

Emergency Relief Assistance

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$446,118

Projected Expenses

$446,082

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information
Hunger and Food Security

For 1 in 6 Americans, hunger is a reality. We all know and are in contact with people affected by hunger or food insecurity, even though we might not be aware of it. The face of hunger in Tennessee looks like your neighbor, your child’s best friend, the woman who gives you your coffee in the morning, and the man selling newspapers by your office every day. It could be the coworker you sat next to who was laid off last month or the new mother at the doctor’s office you saw last week. Hunger impacts one in six Tennesseans, and with those numbers, it is likely you’ve seen someone today who will be going hungry tonight.