« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

Mid-Cumberland Human Resource Agency

Last Updated: 2/6/2014 3:17:31 PM

Nonprofit

Mid-Cumberland Human Resource Agency

Address

1101 Kermit Drive
Suite 300

Nashville, TN 37217-
Davidson County

Primary Phone

(615) 331-6033

Primary Fax

(615) 834-8906

Contact Email

jhamrick@mchra.com

CEO/Executive Director

Ms. Jane Hamrick

Board Chair

Mr. Ernest Burgess

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Rutherford County Mayor

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1974

Former Names

Mid- Cumberland Human Resource Agency
Mid- Cumberland Human Resource Agency

Overview

Our Vision and Mission

The Agency’s vision is to create a society in which each person has a sense of self-worth and well being; accepts responsibility for self, family, and community; and has the capacity to be productive and independent. Our mission is, “To help people help themselves by providing knowledge and resources to improve the quality of life in the Mid-Cumberland Region.”

Organizational History and Background

The Mid-Cumberland Human Resource Agency is a nonprofit, tax-exempt organization under

Section 501(c) (3) of the Internal Revenue Service Code created under the Human Resource Agency Act, as amended. Our governing body is composed of consumer representative and elected officials from the counties we serve in the Mid-Cumberland Region. Our service area includes Cheatham, Dickson, Houston, Humphreys, Montgomery, Robertson, Rutherford, Stewart, Sumner, Trousdale, Williamson, and Wilson Counties, with our central office in Nashville (Davidson County). We have provided services since 1974 and maintain offices in each of these counties.

Services Provided

The Agency provides a variety of services for people in the Region. These include:

  • In Home Services                                       
  • Meals-On-Wheels/Senior Dining
  • Transportation Services
  • Long-Term Care
  • Ombudsman Services
  • Community Corrections                                   
  • Access to Jobs
  • Misdemeanor Management Services                
  • Representative Payee Services
  • Women, Infants & Children                              
  • YouthCan-Career Action Network

Funding Source(s)

Our Agency receives funds from a variety of sources: United Way, private contributions, local (county and city) sources, the State, and a limited amount of Federal funds. Most of the State and Federal funds are based on contracts, whereby we provide services based on specific requirements. We also perform services and are paid based on our performance. If we do well with these, our revenues exceed our costs and we are able to put these funds into other activities.

We receive no funds from anyone to “exist” if we do not deliver services that are valued by someone, we are out of business!

More Background

Programs

In Home Services, Meals-On-Wheels/Senior Dining, Ombudsman

Regional Transit System and Rural Planning Organization

Communicty Corrections, Misdemeanor Management, and DUI/Alcohol & Drug Prevention

Representative Payee Service

Youth CAN

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$18,856,432

Projected Expenses

$18,856,432

View Financial Details


Share |