« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

Hospital Hospitality House

Last Updated: 9/17/2013 11:54:11 AM

Nonprofit

Hospital Hospitality House

Address

214 Reidhurst Avenue


Nashville, TN 37203-
Davidson County

Primary Phone

(615) 329-0477

Primary Fax

(615) 250-3838

Contact Email

stiff@hhhnashville.org

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Ms. Angie Stiff

Board Chair

Ms. Joann Ettien

Board Chair Company Affiliation

The Women's and Children's Hospital at Centennial

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1974

Former Names

Donate Now



Share |

Related Information
Public Health

The dramatic achievements of public health in the 20th century have improved our quality of life in a myriad of ways, including an increase in life expectancy, worldwide reduction of infant and child mortality rates, and the elimination or reduction of many communicable diseases. In Middle Tennessee, improvements in preventive medicine and advanced medical technology have resulted in increased life expectancy and improved health for many residents. However, significant health disparities exist in our region, resulting in poor health status often related to economic status, race, and/or gender.

Tennessee Women's Health Report Card

"Women in Tennessee are in the middle of a health crisis. What are YOU going to do?" Dr. Stephaine Walker's call to action followed the launch of the TN Women's Health Report Card, which showed some clear areas of progress since the previous snapshot of women's health in our state, but also a number of areas in which there is still significant work to be done. While we are getting more mammograms and have significantly decreased our rates of breast and lung cancers, for example, cervical cancer rates have increased, and 42% of Tennessee's women have high blood pressure. Almost 1 in 5 of us smoked while we were pregnant, and 1 in 3 of us are obese. African American women experience striking disparities in rates of breast cancer, STD contraction, and infant mortality. The full 2013 report can be accessed through the link below. Read carefully, and decide what YOU are going to do to improve the health of women in Tennessee.