« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

Tennessee Poison Center

Last Updated: 1/29/2014 3:16:52 PM

Nonprofit

Tennessee Poison Center

Address

1313 21st Avenue South
501 Oxford House

Nashville, TN 37232-4632
Davidson County

Primary Phone

(615) 936-0760

Primary Fax

(615) 936-0756

CEO/Executive Director

Dr. Donna Seger

Board Chair

Dr. Laurie Lawrence

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Vanderbilt University Hospital

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1987

Former Names

Middle Tennessee Poison Center (2003)

Donate Now



Share |

Related Information

Public Health

The dramatic achievements of public health in the 20th century have improved our quality of life in a myriad of ways, including an increase in life expectancy, worldwide reduction of infant and child mortality rates, and the elimination or reduction of many communicable diseases. In Middle Tennessee, improvements in preventive medicine and advanced medical technology have resulted in increased life expectancy and improved health for many residents. However, significant health disparities exist in our region, resulting in poor health status often related to economic status, race, and/or gender.

Mental Health and Mental Illness

“I’ve never shared my story with anybody.” -- The first step toward recovery can be the most difficult. The ability to engage in productive activities, to find relationships with other people fulfilling, and to adapt to change and cope with adversity are each vital to enjoying a happy and healthy life. But each of these facilities can be significantly impaired by mental health disorders. A mental health diagnosis should not define who a person is, or what a person can achieve through treatment and support. Middle Tennessee nonprofit organizations are ready to help make that first step toward good health a little easier.

Human Sex Trafficking

Human trafficking has long been an international concern, but did you know that trafficking could be happening in your own neighborhood? News features on this topic often concentrate on women and children in third world countries who have been forced into the sex trade industry involuntarily, but this industry has evolved into one of the most lucrative businesses worldwide. According to the Federal Bureau of Investigation, human sex trafficking is "the fastest-growing business of organized crime and the third-largest criminal enterprise in the world." What you may not know is that human trafficking is growing in the United States and takes place right here in Middle Tennessee.

Domestic Abuse

Relationships have ups and downs, but certain types of behavior in any relationship are unacceptable and abusive. Domestic violence and abuse can happen to anyone, yet the epidemic is often overlooked, excused, or denied. This rings especially true when the abuse psychological, rather than physical. Emotional abuse is often minimized, yet can leave deep and lasting scars.