« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

Friends of the Public Library of Nashville and Davidson County, Inc.

Last Updated: 7/17/2014 11:14:35 AM

Nonprofit

Friends of the Public Library of Nashville and Davidson County, Inc.

Address

615 Church Street


Nashville, TN 37219-2314
Davidson County

Primary Phone

(615) 862-5804 x6044

Primary Fax

(615) 862-5691

CEO/Executive Director

Ms. Leslie A. Newman

Board Chair

Ms. Leslie A. Newman

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Parallon Business Solutions

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1983

Former Names

Donate Now



Share |

Related Information

Public Libraries

In a state in which 1 in 8 adults cannot read and the reading proficiency rate for third graders is under 50%, the educational importance of libraries cannot be understated. But the value of our Tennessee public libraries doesn't stop at education.

Adult Literacy

If you can read this, you can fill out an application, write a check, shop for groceries, read to a child, and understand the bus schedule. What if you couldn’t? On top of that, what would happen if you couldn’t speak English? Renting an apartment and going to the doctor would be come terrifying and overwhelming. 44 million adults in the United States are unable to even read a simple story to a child, and 1 out of 5 Nashville adults is functionally illiterate.