« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

Jesse C Beesley Animal Humane Foundation

Last Updated: 7/29/2014 3:24:07 PM

Nonprofit

Jesse C Beesley Animal Humane Foundation

Address

2215 Keeneland Commercial Blvd


Murfreesboro, TN 37127-
Rutherford County

Primary Phone

(615) 217-1030

Primary Fax

(615) 890-6195

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Ms. Amanda Oliver

Board Chair

Mr. JD Kious

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Kious, Rodgers Barger, Holder & Kious

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1980

Former Names

Donate Now



Share |

Related Information

Animal Welfare

Pet overpopulation is the most serious issue facing domesticated animals in Middle Tennessee. Many ongoing animal-related issues – including dog bites, disease, animal hoarding, cruelty to animals, and high euthanasia rates in shelters – ultimately stem from overpopulation, which has posed a complex dilemma in Middle Tennessee and across the country for decades. More attention has been brought to this issue in the last 15 years, and many nonprofit groups in Middle Tennessee are working to offer low-cost spay/neuter services. Some government-funded animal-control programs also offer spay/neuter and adoption services.