« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

Lifeline Children's Services, Inc. (Decisions, Choices & Options)

Last Updated: 9/29/2014 12:26:35 PM

Nonprofit

Lifeline Children's Services, Inc. (Decisions, Choices & Options)

Address

1072 Mansker Farms Blvd


Hendersonville, TN 37075-
Sumner County

Primary Phone

(615) 308-5372

Primary Fax

(615) 851-6775

Contact Email

bwasill@bellsouth.net

CEO/Executive Director

Mr. Herbie Newell, IV

Board Chair

Mr Doug Acton

Board Chair Company Affiliation

President and Owner, D.L. Acton Construction

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

2009

Former Names

Moms Alive (A program of Moms Alive) (2010)

Decisions, Choices & Options, Inc. (2013)

Decisions, Choices and Options
Decisions, Choices and Options
 
Please click the arrow only once to play the organization's video.If the arrow is double clicked,YouTube's website will be launched.

Overview

Decisions, Choices & Options (DCO) promotes healthy decision making by teens and youth through an intensive educational program targeting the issues of sexual risk avoidance/abstinence and unplanned pregnancy.  DCO is a program of Lifeline Children's Services, Inc.  The mission of Lifeline Children's Services is to provide a hope and future through the Gospel for children around the world by discipling, engaging and equipping people towards adoption, foster care, and orphan care.

More Background

Programs

Decisions, Choices and Options

Peer Mentoring Council

Boundaries for Middle School students

'exposed'

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$137,000

Projected Expenses

$136,478

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information

Early Childhood Education

Early childhood education and pre-K programs embrace the crucial stages of brain development in children that when ignored, put children at risk for entering the public school system with an avoidable early learning deficit that will hamper their ability to learn and succeed in school and in life. Almost 90 percent of brain development occurs before a child is old enough to enter kindergarten, but many families cannot afford quality early education programs.

Adoption & Foster Care

Parents dropping their kids off at school may not realize their child sits next to a young person in the foster care system. Students may not realize their classmate is not going home to his or her own parents, but to a group home or foster care placement. No sign on this child would alert anyone that he or she has likely suffered abuse, neglect, or abandonment.

Daycare & After-School Programs

All Tennessee families should have access to high quality, developmentally appropriate child care and after-school programming for their children, regardless of income level. In order to even out the playing field for all children in Middle Tennessee, support for local nonprofit childcare centers and afterschool programs is as vital as ever. By providing educational opportunities and enriching activities for these youths, after-school programs and centers can offer alternatives to potentially less productive and sometimes harmful activities in which youth may be tempted to participate when left to their own supervision.

Gangs

In Tennessee, gang presence has been on the rise since the late 1980s and early 1990s, when gangs first made a concerted push into the state. Since 2011, police have identified at least 5,000 gang members in Davidson County, and gang-related crimes have increased by 25%. Meanwhile, cities with 50,000 or fewer inhabitants have seen gang-related crimes triple in frequency nationally since 2005.