« Back to Search Results
Not Reviewed

Nashville Celtics Basketball Association

Last Updated: 5/15/2013 12:20:02 PM

Nonprofit

Nashville Celtics Basketball Association

Address

Roundabout Plaza Suite 500
1600 Division Street

Nashville, TN 37203-
Davidson County

Primary Phone

(615) 724-2511

Primary Fax

(615) 242-2221

CEO/Executive Director

Mr. Jack Waddey

Board Chair

Mr Jack Waddey

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Partner, Waddey & Patterson, P.C.

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

2001

Former Names

Nashville Shooting Stars (2005)

Basketballs
Basketballs

Overview

The mission of the Nashville Celtics youth basketball program is to assist in the emotional, physical and spiritual well being and development of young men in Middle Tennessee. Our Organization exists to develop the young men as athletes, and more importantly, as responsible citizens for themselves as well as our community. In that progression,  the Nashville Celtics' program and staff are committed to assuring that Participants continue on to college and are largely supported by sport scholarships.  Basketball  and tournament play is the 'spark' that draws a young person to associate with the Nashville Celtics.  Our coaches and Programs then focus youth on skill development, team building, and discipline as essential life skills.    Youth participating in our programs are focused on drug free, gang free self determination.  Their commitment evolves routines for active and healthy living.

More Background

Programs

Youth Basketball

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$52,000

Projected Expenses

$51,000

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information

Physical Education & Fitness

At a time when obesity rates are skyrocketing and young people are increasingly tied to their computers and televisions, supporting physical education and sports programs in schools is one of the best ways communities can encourage physical activity and fitness among youth. These programs help young people stay fit, while providing opportunities for leadership, relationship-building, conflict resolution, and the development of other interpersonal skills.

Adoption & Foster Care

Parents dropping their kids off at school may not realize their child sits next to a young person in the foster care system. Students may not realize their classmate is not going home to his or her own parents, but to a group home or foster care placement. No sign on this child would alert anyone that he or she has likely suffered abuse, neglect, or abandonment.

Daycare & After-School Programs

All Tennessee families should have access to high quality, developmentally appropriate child care and after-school programming for their children, regardless of income level. In order to even out the playing field for all children in Middle Tennessee, support for local nonprofit childcare centers and afterschool programs is as vital as ever. By providing educational opportunities and enriching activities for these youths, after-school programs and centers can offer alternatives to potentially less productive and sometimes harmful activities in which youth may be tempted to participate when left to their own supervision.

Gangs

In Tennessee, gang presence has been on the rise since the late 1980s and early 1990s, when gangs first made a concerted push into the state. Since 2011, police have identified at least 5,000 gang members in Davidson County, and gang-related crimes have increased by 25%. Meanwhile, cities with 50,000 or fewer inhabitants have seen gang-related crimes triple in frequency nationally since 2005.