« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

American Parkinson Disease Association Middle TN Chapter

Last Updated: 7/10/2014 3:23:00 PM

Nonprofit

American Parkinson Disease Association Middle TN Chapter

Address

2300 Patterson Street


Nashville, TN 37203-
Davidson County

Primary Phone

(615) 342-4635

Primary Fax

Contact Email

APDAinTN@aol.com

CEO/Executive Director

Ms. Caryn Crenshaw, RN

Board Chair

Wendy Nadeau

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1993

Former Names

Vince Gill performs for Parkinson's
Vince Gill performs for Parkinson's

Overview

The mission of the APDA Middle Tennessee Chapter is to provide the highest quality programs and services to people affected by Parkinson's disease. We do this through compassionate support, meaningful education, and life-enhancing services.

More Background

Programs

Support Groups

Parkinson's Exercise Program

Counseling

Information & Referral

Lunch and Learn

Caregiver Respite

PD 101

Emergency Response

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$26,500

Projected Expenses

$24,019

View Financial Details


Share |

Related Information

Public Health

The dramatic achievements of public health in the 20th century have improved our quality of life in a myriad of ways, including an increase in life expectancy, worldwide reduction of infant and child mortality rates, and the elimination or reduction of many communicable diseases. In Middle Tennessee, improvements in preventive medicine and advanced medical technology have resulted in increased life expectancy and improved health for many residents. However, significant health disparities exist in our region, resulting in poor health status often related to economic status, race, and/or gender.